e-Asia 2009

e-Asia
2-4 December 2009
BMICH, Colombo, Sri Lanka

  • Home
  • Documents
  • Schedule
  • Committe
  • Reviewers
  • Gallery

Centre for Science, Development and Media Studies (CSDMS), India and Information and Communication Technology Agency (ICTA), Sri Lanka have joined hands to organise 4th annual eASiA 2009 conference and exhibition in Colombo, Sri Lanka to celebrate the year 2009 as the year of ICT and English as declared by HE Mahinda Rajapaksa, President, Sri Lanka and to promote growth of ICT4D, through consultative dialoguing, strategic planning, knowledge networking and business partnering.

eAsia 2009, is the annual international Information and Communication Technologies (ICT) for development event with the objective of reinforcing technology and knowledge-centric growth and needs of Asia vis-à-vis Sri Lanka, through capitalisation of market economy and boosting human development. eAsia 2009 – Opportunities for Digital Asia will provide the right opportunity for all stakeholders in the ICT arena to come closer and share a level-playing ground through active conferencing and networking. Spanning over three days, the event will comprise unique thematically inter-related conferences, in the domains of e-Governance, Digital Learning, e-Health, Telecentres and Emerging e-Technologies.

The three-days of conferencing will consist of a number of plenary and technical sessions, focused workshops, seminars, discussion round tables and a full-fledged exhibition, providing excellent opportunity for showcasing projects, programmes and initiatives of government and private sector agencies/corporations, as also for demonstrating innovative ICT products, solutions and applications for various domains covered under the scope of the event. The speakers and attendees will include policy-makers, senior government officials, industry leaders, international development agencies, civil society, academia, and investors. eASIA 2009 will thus be a unique networking and learning opportunity for one and all.

Official Website - http://www.e-asia.org/2009/
University of Colombo School of Computing,

2nd Dec

0800 - 0900 - Tea

0900 - 1000 - Pre-inauguration

1000 - 1200 - Inauguration

1200 - 1300 - Exhibition Opening

1300 - 1400 - Lunch

1400 - 1530 - Plenary A, B & C

1530 - 1600 - Tea

1600 - 1700 - Plenary D & E

1715 - 1815 - Plenary F & G

1830 - 2200 - Paid Networking Dinner in exhibition area

3rd Dec

0830 - 0845 - Track Inauguration

0845 - 1015 - Session 1

1015 - 1035 - Tea

1035 - 1135 - Session 2

1145 - 1315 - Session 3

1315 - 1415 - Lunch

1545 - 1615 - Session 4

1545 - 1615 - Tea

1615 - 1730 - Session 5

1800 - 2200 - Paid Networking Dinner in exhibition area

4th Dec

0830 - 0845 - Pre-session

0845 - 1015 - Session 6

1015 - 1035 - Tea

1035 - 1135 - Session 7

1145 - 1315 - Session 8

1315 - 1415 - Lunch

1545 - 1615 - Session 9

1545 - 1615 - Tea

1615 - 1730 - Closing

1800 - 2200 - Paid Networking Dinner in exhibition area

 

 

eGov Asia 2009 Conference Agenda


Track Chair: Mrs. Vishaka Nanayakkara (vishaka@uom.lk), Head of the Department, Computer Science and Engineering, University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka
Track Coordinators: Mr. Wasantha Deshapriya, Director Reengineering Government, ICTA, Sri Lanka & Mr. Jayantha Fernando, Director Legal Advisor, ICTA, Sri Lanka
Gayatri Maheshwari (gayatri@egovonline.net), CSDMS, (contact no. +94 770528116) 

Day II : 3rd December 2009 




Session 1 - Theme: Policy Framework for eGovernment
08:45– 09:15 Chair:
  Prof. P.W. Epasinghe 
Chairman ICTA, Advisor to the President of Sri Lanka & Member National Administrative Reforms Council (NARC)

Keynote address :
Leadership: The Most Critical Success Factor for eGovernment

Lalith Weeratunga
Secretary to the President of Sri Lanka
9:15 – 9:30 eGovernance: The Egyptian Experience
  Hatem Mohamed AbdelMonem ELKADI
Advisor for Strategic Projects, Ministry of state for Administrative Development, Egypt

Presentation
9:30 – 9:45 Need for developing Strategic Framework for Electronic Government
  Attique Ahmad
Deputy Manager, PEPCO (Pakistan Electronic Power Company)

Presentation
  Atta-ur-Rehman
PEPCO
9:45 – 10:00 eGovernment Programme Implementation: The Sri Lanka Case Study
  W. G. Crishantha D. Nanayakkara
Senior Technologist, ICTA

Presentation
  Dr Shahani M. Weerawarana
Senior Lecturer, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University of Moratuwa
10:00 – 10:15 Q & A
  
10.15 – 10.35 Tea
Session 2 - Theme: Cloud Computing for eGovernment
10:35 – 10:55 Chair:
  Kavan Rathnayake 
CEO, Dialog Broadband

Keynote address :
Cloud Computing

  Mudiam Vamsi Charan
IBM

Presentation
10:55 – 11:15 Why Cloud Computing will change the landscape of SOA and Business transactions
  Christian Langg
CEO, Porta Limited, Denmark

Presentation
11:15 – 11:35 Challenges in Cloud Computing for Governments
Oleg Petrov
Programme Coordinator, World Bank

Presentation
Session 3 - Theme: eGovernment Best Practices (Part I)
11:45 – 12:15 Chair:
  Mahesh Perera
Director-IT, The Parliament of Sri Lanka & Secretary, Computer Society of Sri Lanka

Keynote Address:
Government Process Reengineering – The Sri Lankan Experience

  Harin Gunawardane
CEO - Harmon Solutions, Sri Lanka

Presentation
12:15 – 12:30 An Evaluation of BPR Approaches in Government Re-engineering
  M.A.P.I. Gunawardana
Deputy Director IT, Department of Pensions
  Dr Shahani M. Weerawarana
Senior Lecturer, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University of Moratuwa
12:30 – 12:45 Effectiveness Of E-Government Initiatives in Sri Lankan Government Organizations
  Waduge L.P.
Systems Analyst, Ministry of Public Administration and Home Affairs
  Dr Shahani M. Weerawarana
Senior Lecturer, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University of Moratuwa
12:45 – 13:00 SDSA: An Agile Approach to eGovernment Solution Procurement and Development
  Dr Shahani M. Weerawarana
Senior Lecturer, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University of Moratuwa

Presentation
13.00 – 13.15 Q & A
* Session 1 - 3: Moderated by Mr. Dinuka Perera
13.15 – 14.15 Lunch
Session 4 - Theme: eGovernment Applications (Part I)
14:15 – 14:35 Chair:
  Dr. Lloyd Fernando
Member of National Administrative Reforms Council and member of National Economic Council and Programme Director (Distance Learning) Post Graduate Institute of Management

Keynote Address: 
Modern Resource Planning for Defense and Disasters

  Patric Koh
Director Defence Industry, APJ, SAP Singapore
14:35 – 14:50 Sahana Disaster Management System
  Mifan Careem
CTO, Resphere
14:50 – 15:05 Bhoomi Project: E-governance initiatives of Karnataka
  Dr. Waheeda Sultana
Reader, Department of Mass communication and Journalism, Mangalore University, Karnataka State, India

Presentation
15:05 – 15:20 Overcome The Challenges of E-Governance Projects
  Er. Ashis Kumar Mahapatra
Senior Scientist, National Informatics Center, Ministry of Communication and Information Technology, India
  Er. Susanta Kumar Panda
ScientistF & State Informatics Officer National Informatics Centre(NIC), Bhubaneswar, Orissa
  Dr. Sukanta Kumar Sahoo
Associate Professor KIITUniversity, Bhubaneswar
  Prof. Ashis K. Pani
XLRI, Jamshedpur
15:20 – 15:35 GIS for eGovernment
  Prof. Ranjit Premalal
Environmental System Research Institute
15.35 – 15.45 Q & A
  
15.45 – 16.15 Tea
Session 5 - Theme: Gov 2.0
16:15 – 16:35 Chair:
  Dr. R.B. Ekanayake
Board Director, ICTA & Pioneer eBanking expert

Keynote Address :
Challenges in Web 2.0 for Developing Countries

  Nigel Dye
Managing Partner / CEO, Metanoia Partners
16:35 – 16:55 Gov 2.0 with mGovernment - A Sri Lankan road map
  Rangana De Silva
Project Manager, ICTA
16:55 – 17:15 Connected Government Through Web 2.0; Case Study of eRevenue License Project
  Wasantha Deshapriya
Director, Reengineering Government Programme, ICTA
17.15 – 17.30 Q & A


* Session 4 - 5: Moderated by Mr. Sanjaya Karunasena 


Day III : 4th December 2009 




Session 6 - Theme: eGovernment Applications (Part II)
08:45 – 09:15 Chair:
  Ravi Senanayake
Board Director, ICTA & Former DG, Department of Public Finance, Sri Lanka Treasury

LankaGate: An Integration, Mediation & Delivery Platform for e-Government Services

  Kanchana Thudugala
Senior Project Manager, Technology Team, ICTA

Presentation
  Dr. Shahani M. Weerawarana
Senior Lecturer, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University of Moratuwa
09:15 – 09:30 E-Governance solutions for Local Self- Governments in India
  Vibhor Jain
Ernst & Young
  Anand Hariharan
Ernst & Young
09:30 – 09:45 Integrated GPS based Ticketing and Operation Mapping System for improvements to Public Sector Transportation - Solutions to regulate Fare Structure and to Optimise Utilisation of Resources
  A.L.T.P. Samarasinghe
Chief Engineer, Sri Lanka Railways

Presentation
09:45 – 10:00 Discovery of Relationships between the Factors Related to Inflation Rate
  Eranga Nadeeshani Somarathna
University of Colombo School of Computing, Sri Lanka

Presentation
Dr. Shiromi Arunatileka
University of Colombo School of Computing, Sri Lanka
  Dr. Lalith Premarathna
University of Colombo School of Computing, Sri Lanka
10.00 – 10.15 Q & A
  
10.15 – 10.35 Tea
Session 7 - Theme: eGovernment for Urban and Rural Development
10:35 – 11:00 Chair:
  G.A.J. Sylvester
District Secretary / Government Agent, Colombo

Keynote Address:
Urban eGovernance

  R. Sekar
Director, Solutions Engineering, SAP, India

Presentation
11:00 – 11:25 Keynote Address:
eDivisional Secretariat Project and its potential for improving good governance

  Himmat Singh
Marketing Director, CrimsonLogic, Singapore

Presentation
11.25 – 11.35 Q & A
Session 8 - Theme: eGovenment Best Practices (Part II)
11:45 – 12:05 Chair:
  Dr. U. Widanapathirana
Secretary, Ministry of Internal Administration

Keynote Address:
Critical success factors for eGovernement project implemetnation

Ashish Sanyal
Sr. Technical Director, Department of Information Technology, India

Presentation
12:05 – 12:20 M-BIM for Public Works
  Hiroshi Mizuta
M-BIM study group, VE Center, Japan

Presentation
  Hiroshi Kinoshita, Teruko Kato, Norihiko Kiyoda, Kazunori Sakamori, Yoko Tatsumi, Kuniaki Hata
M-BIM study group, VE Center, Japan
  Juniti Yamashita
IAI, Japan
12:20 – 12:35 Requisite Competencies for Government Chief Information Officers in Sri Lanka
  Kanchana Thudugala
Senior Project Manager, Technology Team, ICTA
  Dr. Shahani M. Weerawarana
Senior Lecturer, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University of Moratuwa
12:35 – 12:50 eGovernment Initiatives in Bangladesh: An Overview
  Anir Chowdhury
Prime Minister's Office, Bangladesh

Presentation
12:50 – 13:05 Challenges in developing MIS – Case from Government sector
  Kengatharaiyer Sarveswaran
Systems Engineer, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University of Moratuwa

Presentation
  Samudaya Nanayakkara
  Prasad Perera
  Asoka Perera
  Shantha Fernando
University of Moratuwa
13.05 – 13.15 Q & A
* Session 6 - 8: Moderated by Mr. Sanjaya Karunasena
13.15 – 14.15 Lunch
Session 9 - Theme: Information Security and eGovernment
14:15 – 14:45 Chair:
  Jayantha Fernando
Director / Legal Advisor, ICTA

Keynote Address: 
Business Continuity Risk Management for eGovernment

  Wipul Jayawickrama
Managing Director, Infoshield Consulting, Australia
14:45 – 15:00 SLCERT’s activities to support ICT Development in Sri Lanka
  Lakshan Soysa
Manager Operations, Sri Lanka Computer Emergency Response Team
15:00 – 15:15 Authenticate Printed Government Documents using E-stamping
  W.A. Thakshila Lakmali
University of Colombo School of Computing

Presentation
  Dr. T.N.K. De Zoysa
Senior Lecturer, University of Colombo School of Computing, Sri Lanka
15:15 – 15:30 Biometrics Identifications For Effective E-Governance
  Dr. R. Sivaram Prasad
Research Director Dept of Computer Science &Engg, Acharya Nagarjuna University
  G. Murali
Research Scholar Dept of Computer Science &Engg, Acharya Nagarjuna University

Presentation
15:30 – 15:45 Practical Issues in Implementing Certificate Authority in Sri Lanka
  Dr. Chandana Gamage
Senior Lecturer, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University of Moratuwa

Presentation
* Session 9: Moderated by Mr. Dinuka Perera
15.45 – 16.15 Tea

 

Digital Learning Asia 2009 Conference Agenda


Track Chair: Dr. K.P. Hewagamage(kphewa@gmail.com), Senior Lecturer in Computer Science, Head/Coordinator, eLearning Centre, University of Colombo School of Computing, Sri Lanka
Track Coordinators: Mr. Fayaz Hudah, Program Head, ICTA, Sri Lanka
Yukti Pahwa (yukti@digitallearning.in), CSDMS 

Day II : 3rd December 2009 




Session 1 - Theme: Challenges: Planning, Managing, Standards and Quality in e-Learning
08:45– 09:15 Chair:
Ms. Ashish Garg 
Asia Regional Coordinator, Global e Schools & Communities Initiative

Keynote Address:
Deterring plagiarism: Assuming a pedagogical approach

Professor Robert Ramberg
Stockholm University, Sweden
9:15 – 9:30 A Model for a Learning Object Repository Metadata Set
  Mathias Hatakka
Swedish Business School at Örebro University, Sweden
9:30 – 9:45 Students’ Perception or Teachers’ Profile: What restrains eLearning?
  Dr Ravi K Mahajan
University School of Open Learning, Panjab University, India
9:45 – 10:00 Guidelines to Design Successful Online Learning Environments
  Thushani A. Weerasinghe
Stockholm University, Sweden
10:00 – 10:15 Q & A
  
10.15 – 10.35 Tea
Session 2 - Theme: eLearning in Classroom: Process, Pedagogy, and the Opportunities
10:35 – 10:55 Chair:
Dr. Latha Pillai
Pro Vice Chancellor, Indira Gandhi National Open University, India

Innovating through Content

  Col. K J Singh Kang
Director, Designmate
10:55 – 11:15 Innovating through technology
  Manish Sharma
Vice President Marketing, APAC, NComputing
11:15 – 11:35 Innovating through Connectivity and Content
  S. Rajeev
Vice President, Strategic Alliance, Everonn
Session 3 - Theme: Opportunities: Moving forward in e-Learning
11:45 – 12:15 Chair:
Dr Jyrki Pulkkinen
CEO, Global e Schools & Communities Initiative (GeSCI), Founded by UN ICT Task Force, Dublin, Ireland

Keynote Address:
Scanning the Horizon of Digital Learning: Options for the Future

Professor Jeff Haywood
University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom

Presentation
12:15 – 12:30 New Technological Applications to Enhance Teaching and Learning
  Adrian Hall
Okapi Consultancy Ltd, United Kingdom

Presentation
12:30 – 12:45 MATHVIS
  Isuru Wimalasundera
Informatics Institute of Technology, Sri Lanka

Presentation
12:45 – 13:00 A Ship Simulation System for Maritime Education
  Damitha Sandaruwan
University of Colombo School of Computing, Sri Lanka

Presentation
13.00 – 13.15
Q & A

Poster Demonstrations: 
I - A Study of Informal Learning in ICT Enabled Environment

  M A Kaleelur Rahuman
University of Colombo School of Computing, Sri Lanka
 
13.15 – 14.15 Lunch
Session 4 - Theme: e-Learning in Higher Education and Professional Development
14:15 – 14:45 Chair:
Dr. Ravi Gupta
Centre for Science, Development & Media Studies (CSDMS)

Keynote Address:
Effectiveness of online learning in Sri Lanka

Dr Gihan Wikramanayake
University of Colombo School of Computing, Sri Lanka

Presentation
14:45 – 15:00 Effectiveness of ICT in enhancing the Learner Support Services in Open and Distance learning
  Trisha Dowerah Baruah
Krishna Kanta Handique State Open University, India

Presentation
15:00 – 15:15 Effective strategies to motivate students in online discussion forums
  K. M. G. B. Nishakumari
University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom

Presentation
15:15 – 15:30 Emotional Reactions of Undergraduate in Digital Learning Environment
  T.C. Sandanayake
University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka

Presentation
15.35 – 15.45
Q & A

Poster Demonstrations:

I A Constructivist Approach to Learning English Online
P.A.S.P. Jayalath
University of Colombo School of Computing, Sri Lanka
II mLearning @ UCSC: Extending the elearning framework based on the mobility
W.M.A.S.B. Wickramasinghe
University of Colombo School of Computing, Sri Lanka
  
15.45 – 16.15 Tea
Session 5 - Theme: Empowering and Enabling
16:15 – 16:40 Chair:
  Rajen Varada
UN Solution Exchange, India

Keynote Address :
Enabling Digital Education via next Generation Networks

  Greg Young
CEO Sri Lanka Telecom

Presentation
16:40 – 16:55 NODES
  Lalith Liyanage
Project Manager (ICT/NODES), Distance Education Modernisation Project, Ministry of Higher Education
16:55 – 17:20 Cloud computing for distance education
  Dr. Vikum Senanayaka
Country Manager, Oracle

Presentation
17.20 – 17.30 Q & A




Day III : 4th December 2009 




Session 6 - Theme: e-Learning in Secondary Education and Community Development
08:45– 09:15 Chair:
  Dr. Shironika Karunaratne
Open University of Sri Lanka

Keynote Address:
Technology enhanced learning, teaching and validation of the scientific process and outcomes - Sci-Pro

Dr Henrik Hansson
Stockholm University, Sweden

Presentation
9:15 – 9:30 ICT enabled teaching & learning in teacher educators of Tamilnadu
  Dr K.Nachimuthu
Periyar University, Tamilnadu, India

Presentation
9:30 – 9:45 SCHOOLNET: Impact on Learning and Teaching
  Withanage Chaminda Priyashantha
University of Colombo School of Computing, Sri Lanka

Presentation
9:45 – 10:00 Deploying and Managing Techno-Social Network for OLPC
  P D Ariyadewa
University of Colombo School of Computing, Sri Lanka

Presentation
10:00 – 10:15
Q & A

Poster Demonstrations:

I Pedagogy Changes for ICT Enabled Primary Education in Sri Lanka
M A Kaleelur Rahuman
University of Colombo School of Computing, Sri Lanka
II Collaborative Digital Learning Repository for Secondary Education
P.K.A.T. Ishaka
University of Colombo School of Computing, Sri Lanka
  
10.15 – 10.35 Tea
Session 7 - Theme: ICT4D09 Report Launch for South Asia: Extending Reach and Increasing Impact
10:35 – 11.35 Chair:
Reshan Dewapura
COO, Information and Communication Technology Agency of Sri Lanka

Launch of the publication ICT4D Report for Asia

  World Bank Team

Presentation
Session 8 - Theme: Certification: Role of Assessments in e-Learning
11:45 – 12:15 Chair:
Dr. Gihan Wikramanayake
University of Colombo School of Computing, Sri Lanka


Keynote Address: 
Educational Design to Support Technology Enhanced Assessment for Learning in Higher Education

Professor Brian Hudson
Dundee (UK) and UMEA(Sweden)

Presentation
12:15 – 12:30 An Integrated Framework for Detecting Plagiarism in eLearning Systems
  RVSPK Ranatunga
University of Colombo School of Computing, Sri Lanka

Presentation
12:30 – 12:45 eLearning Assessment: Emerging Challenges and Opportunities
  Prof. M M Pant
Former Pro Vice Chancellor, Indira Gandhi National Open University, India

Presentation
12:45 – 13:00 SCORM Based Online Assessment Objects for Computing Skill Evaluation
  Enosha Hettiarachchi
University of Colombo School of Computing, Sri Lanka

Presentation
13:00 – 13:15 Use of Information & Statistics in Higher Education Policy Planning
  Peter Muessig-Trapp
Head of Information Systems and Open Source, HIS (Higher Education Information System Agency)

Presentation
13.00 – 13.15 Q & A
  
13.15 – 14.15 Lunch
Session 9 - Theme: Path in "Education for All"
14:15 – 14:45 Chair:
  Dr. A. R. Ariyaratna
University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka

Keynote Address: 
Changes in the learning process and the impact on education

Bert Geers
Delft University, Netherland

Presentation
14:45 – 15:00 eNOSHA - Design and Development of a Learning Object Repository
  Peter Mozelius
Stockholm University, Sweden

Presentation
15:00 – 15:15 Knowledge outside class rooms? Wisdom of Rural Sri Lanka
  Niranjan Meegammana
Shilpa Sayura Foundation, Sri Lanka

Presentation
15:15 – 15:30 Role of ICT in fullfilling the objectives of 'Education for All'
Ms. Ashish Garg
Asia Regional Coordinator, Global e School & Communities Initiative

Presentation
15:30 – 15:45
Q & A

Poster Demonstrations:

I Reusable Composite SCORM eLearning Objects
Gangani Chandima Siriwardana
University of Colombo School of Computing (UCSC), Sri Lanka
II Online Approach to Improve Basic Tamil Language Skills
M. Dewasurendra
President Secretariat, Sri Lanka
  
15.45 – 16.15 Tea
 
 
eHealth Asia 2009 Conference Agenda


Track Chair: Dr. Shiromi Arunatileka(sda@ucsc.cmb.ac.lk), Senior Lecturer, University of Colombo School of Computing, Sri Lanka
Track Coordinators: Mr. Dinuka Perera, Program Head, ICTA, Sri Lanka
Dipanjan Banerjee(dipanjan@csdms.in) , CSDMS (contact no. +94- 774641963) 

Day II : 3rd December 2009 


Session 1 : Theme: eHealth Policy, Strategy And Infrastructure
08:45– 09:15 Chair:
  Prof. Vijay Kumar
Chairman ITI, ICTA Board Director and Professor Emeritus, University of Peradeniya

Keynote Address
E-Health - Policy issues

  Hon. Prof. Tissa Witharana
Minister of Science and Technology
09:15 – 09:30 eHealth Policy In Asia: Challenges And Prospects
  Dr. Vijay Kumar Soni
Chief Executive Officer, reviewarticle.net, India
9:30 – 09:45 GIS-enabled Disease Surveillence Architecture for National Disease Notification System
  Dr. Roshan Hashantha Hewapathirana
Coordinator,Biomedical Informatics, Post Graduate Institute of Medicine, University of Colombo, Sri Lanka
09.45 - 10.00 Business Intelligence For Hospitals
  Manoj Narayanan
Manager, Siemens, India
10.00 – 10.15 Q & A
 
10.15 – 10.35 Tea
Session 2 : Theme: Technology Inclusions
10:35 – 11:00 Chair:
  Rajen Varada
Resource Person and Moderator, ICT for Development Community, UN Solution Exchange, India

Keynote Address:
Digital Inclusion in Health

  Gopi Gopalakrishnan
President and Chief Executive of World Health Partners, India
11:00 – 11:25 eLearning Technologies for health education
  Sunil Pathak
Director Business Ecosystems, Emerging Markets Platform Group, Intel
11.25 – 11.35 Q & A
Session 3 : Theme: Telemedicine and Telehealth
11:45 – 12:15 Chair:
  Anir Chowdhury
Prime Minister's Office, Bangladesh

Keynote Address:
From e-Health to m-Health: Moving the Vision Forward Global Experiences from ClickDiagnostics

  Mridul Chowdhury
CEO, Clickdiagnostics
12:15 – 12:30 ViduSuwa: A Mobile Telemedicine Solution for Emerging Countries
  Ms. Saatviga Sudahar
Staff, University of Colombo School of Computing, Sri Lanka
12:30 – 12:45 Saving children's life through ICT in remote areas of Northern Africa
  Sherif el Tokali
ICT for Development Specialist, United Nations Development Programme, Egypt
12:45 – 13:00 Ikon Network For Practice Of Teleradiology In Mali
  Dr Mahamadou TOURE
Coordinator, IKON Project/SOMIM, Mali
13.00 – 13.15 Q & A
 
13.15 – 14.15 Lunch
Session 4 : Theme: Social Transformation of Healthcare
14:15 – 14:45 Chair:
  Dr. Alloke Mullick
Head, Clinical Transformation Solutions, OHUM Global Solution Center, Pune, India

Keynote Address:
An effective eTransformation Strategy For the implementation of eClinics

  Dr. Keith Chapman
Consultant General Surgeon, Sri Lanka, Principle Author of ‘Vidusuwa’
14:45 – 15:00 Adoption of E-Health / Health Information Technology practices – and its importance in tackling Chronic Life Style diseases in India
  Prof. Indrajit Bhattacharya
Professor, International Institute of Health Management Research, India
15:00 – 15:15 Health Hazards Among Sri Lankan IT Professionals
  B.M.W.U.C.B Jayasundara
Researcher, University of Colombo School of Computing, Sri Lanka
15:15 – 15:30 Re-Engineering Of Health Care Institutions In Developing Countries
  Dr. M. N. Karunatilaka
Medical Officer, Colombo South Teaching Hospital, Sri Lanka
15.30 – 15.45 Q & A
 
15.45 – 16.15 Tea
Session 5 : Theme: Building Multi-stakeholder Partnerships for ICT in Health
16:15 – 16:35 Chair:
  A.S. Ashraf
Chairman, Timex Group

eHealth Initiatives in Bangladesh: An Overview

  Anir Chowdhury
Prime Minister's Office, Bangladesh
16:35 – 16:55 Knowledge Sharing in eHealth
  Dipanjan Banerjee
Product Manager, eHealth Magazine, Elets Technomedia Pvt. Ltd, India
16:55 – 17:15 Health-care with ICT
  Jit Warnakulasuriya
Chairman, Just In Time Group
17.15 – 17.30 Q & A




Day III : 4th December 2009 


Session 6 : Theme: Emerging Technologies in eHealth
08:45 – 09:15 Chair:
  Dr. Keith Chapman
Consultant Surgeon, Principle Author of Vidusuwa A - Telemedicine Solution

Keynote Address:

  Dr. Aloke Mullick
Head, Clinical Transformation Solutions, OHUM Global Solution Center, Pune, India
09:15 – 09:30 Open Source Solutions for Healthcare
  Mohammad Taha Khan
Research Fellow, Centre for Development of Advance Computing (CDAC) Noida, India
09:30 – 09:45 Intelligent Wheelchair
  M.A.S.D. Perera
Undergraduate, Sri Lanka Institute of Information Technology, Sri Lanka
09:45 – 10:00 T-Cube Web Interface for RealTime Biosurveillance in Sri Lanka
  Nuwan Waidyanatha
Senior Researcher/Project Director, LIRNEasia, China
10.00 – 10.15 Q & A
 
10.15 – 10.35 Tea
Session 7 : Theme: Data and Information Management
10:35 – 10:55 Chair:
  Rajen Varada
Resource Person and Moderator, ICT for Development Community, UN Solution Exchange, India

Keynote Address: 
Recordkeeping and Long Term retention of Information in Healthcare

  LOW Li Kiang 
Alliance Director, Hitachi Data Systems, APAC
10:55 – 11:15 eProcument: Korea online eProcument System case study
  Hanwoo Sun
Senior Consultant, Samsung SDS
11:15 – 11:35 Q & A
Session 8 : Theme: Wireless and Mobile Applications in eHealth
11:45 – 12:15 Chair:
  Dr. Jayantha Weerasinge
President Elect, HEalth Informatics Society of Sri Lanka

Keynote Address:
Developing capacity in Biomedical Informatics in Sri Lanka

  Dr. Vajira Dissanayake
President, Health Informatics Society of Sri Lanka, Senior Lecturer & Medical Geneticist
12:15 – 12:30 Dr. SMS
  Dr. Rathan Kelkar
Director, KSITM, India
12:30 – 12:45 Nivarana: Converting information to action through ICT in communicable disease surveillance
  W.M.A.S.B. Wickramasinghe
Undergraduate, University of Colombo School of Computing, Sri Lanka
12:45 – 13:00 TNHSP-Successful implementation of HMIS across Government hospitals
  Dr. P. K. Amarnath Babu
State Coordinator, Tamilnadu Health Systems Project
13.00 – 13.15 Q & A
 
13.15 – 14.15 Lunch
Session 9 : Theme: eHealth Applications for Developing Countries
14:15 – 14:45 Chair:
  Dr. Vajira Dissanayake
President, Health Informatics Society of Sri Lanka and Chairperson

Keynote Address:
A model for eHealth in developing countries

  Dr. Denham Pole
Consultant, IFRCRCS and MDS Sri Lanka
14:45 – 15:00 AyurConsulter: An Ayurvedic eHealth Solution
  Malmi Amadoru
Staff, MIT, Sri Lanka
15:00 – 15:15 Impact of SLJOL on Sri Lankan medical literature
  Dr. B.J.C. Perera
Consultant Paediatrician, Sri Lanka College of Paediatricians, Sri lanka
15:15 – 15:30 Electronic Health Records (EHRs) : A Global Perspective
  Dr. Pramod D. Jacob
Chief Consultant, D J HealthTech Consultants, India
15:30 – 15:45 MADAM-Monitor Adherence to Dosage and Alert at Mobile devices
  Reetesh Handly Chandrashekar
Associate Consultant, Siemens, India
 
15.45 – 16.15 Tea
 

Telecentre Forum 2009 Conference Agenda


Track Chair: Mr. Harsha Wijewardana (wijayawardhana@gmail.com), University of Colombo School of Computing, Sri Lanka
Track Coordinators: Mrs. Dil Piyaratna (dil@icta.lk), Program Head, ICTA, Sri Lanka 

Day II : 3rd December 2009 




Session 1 - Theme: Telecentres and their role in socioeconomic empowerment
08:30 – 10:15 Inaugural session of Telecentre Forum

Chair:
  Dr. Basheerhamad Shadrach
Lead, telecentre.org Academy, International Development Research Centre, India


Keynote :
The role of academia in spreading the knowledge movement

  Prof V.N Rajasekharan Pillai
Vice Chancellor, Indira Gandhi National Open University, India


Speakers:
The role of telecentres in reviving a knowledgebased agrarian society 

  Prof. Kshanika Hirimburegama
Vice Chancellor, University of Colombo, Sri Lanka


Telecentres for the socioeconomic growth of the emerging markets

  Tim Dubel
Director of Global Programs, Community Affairs, Microsoft Corporation, USA
10:15 – 10:35 Tea Break
Session 2 - Theme: Technical paper Presentation I: Current status and future of Global Telecentre movement
10:35 – 11:35 Chair:
Mali - The role of telecentre.org 2.0 in the future of telecentre movement
  Ms. Aminata Maiga Fofana
President, Afriklinks GIE


Paper presenters: 
1. Understanding Sustainability of telecentres; The Egyptian experience (IT Clubs)

  Karim Kasim
  Ms. Purvi Shah


2. Making Localisation Effective: User Guides and Training

  Prof. Gihan Dias
  Dr. Sanath Jayasena
Dept of Computer Science & Engineering, University of Moratuwa


3. Analysis of factors affecting the effectiveness of telecentres of Sri Lanka

  L N A C Jayawardena
  A D S Gunasekera


4. The case of ARBAN Rural IT Centernot an evolution, but a revolution in silence

  Syed Kamrul Hasan


5. Up scaling and Replication? 150 Experiences

  Niranjan Meegammana
Session 3 - Theme: The Asian Telecentre Movement: The role of networks and their future
11.45 -13.15 Chair:
  Reshan Dewapura 
Chief Operating Officer, Information and Communication Technology Agency, Sri Lanka

Keynote 1:

  Lalith Weeratunga 
Secretary to H.E, President of Sri Lanka

Keynote 2:

  Dr. Xuan Zengpei
Director, Information and Communications Technology and Disaster Risk Reduction Division, United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific

Speakers:

  Srinivas S Tadigadapa 
World Head Program Manager for South Asia, APAC, Intel, Singapore
  Meddie Mayanja
telecentre.org, International Development Research Centre, Canada
  Ms. Dil Piyaratna
Asia Pacific Telecentre Network, Program Head, Information and Communication Technology Agency, Sri Lanka


Q & A:

13:15 – 14:15 Lunch
Session 4 - Theme: Impact of Mobile telephony on Telecentres
14.15 – 15.45 Chair:
  Ms. Tenzin Norbhu
Senior ICT Policy Specialist World Bank

Keynote :

  Priyantha Kariyapperuma 
Director General, Telecom Regulatory Commission, Sri Lanka

Speakers:

  Dr. Ananya Raihan
Executive Director, d.Net, Bangladesh
  Ms. Rufina Fernandez
Chief Executive Officer, Nasscom Foundation, India
  Dr Simon Batchelor
President, Gamos Ltd., UK
  Dr Harsha Liyanage
Managing Director, Sarvodaya – Fusion, Sri Lanka


Q & A :

15:45 – 16:15 Tea Break
Session 5 - Theme: Technical paper presentation – II : New trends and Innovations in Technology for Telecentres
16:15 – 17:30 Chair:
  Dr. Ram Tiwaree
Information Technology Officer, Information and Communications Technology and Disaster Risk Reduction Division, United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific, Thailand

Paper presenters:
1. Telecenters through Wireless Technology near a Base camp of Mt. Everest of Nepal

  Bimal Acharya
Nepal

2. Greener and Affordable telecenters

  Danny Nagdev
  Ashutosh Sharma
India

3. Community Empowerment through ICTs: Evidences from Grassroots in Bangladesh

  Dr. Ananya Raihan
Executive Director, d.Net, Bangladesh

4. Empowering women through ICT education: An Application of Gender Evaluation Methodology

  Fatema Begum Labony
Research Associate, D.Net (Development Research Network), Bangladesh




Day III : 4th December 2009 




Session 6 - Theme: Building Capacity among telecentre operators for sustaining telecentres
08:45 – 10:15 Chair:
  Dr. Latha Pillai 
Pro Vice Chancellor, Indira Gandhi National Open University, India

Keynote :

  Dr Basheerhamad Shadrach 
Lead, telecentre.org Academy, International Development Research Centre, India

Speakers:

  Jose Avando Sales
Director General Association of Telecentre Network, Brazil
  Harsha Wijeyawardhana 
University of Colombo School of Computing, Sri Lanka
  Dr. Kamolrat Intaratat
Director, Thaitelecentre.org Academy, Thailand
  Ashis Sanyal
Sr. Technical Director, Department of Information Technology, India


Q & A:

10:15 – 10:35 Tea Break
Session 7 - Technical paper presentation – III: Case studies of Innovative Applications and Practitioners of the Global Telecentre Movement
10.35 – 11.35 Chair:
  Mahmud Hassan
Chief Operating Officer, Bangladesh Telecentre Network, Bangladesh

Speaker:

  BPO and Telecentres
Timex BPO

Papers selected:
1. Telecenters through Community Based Organisations (CBOs)

  Raman V. Machiraju
  Ms. Nalini Raghuraman
India

2. Decent Work in ICT sectorAn Indian Case

  Balwant Singh Mehta
  Ms. Nidhi Mehta

3. Koslanda Nanasala: Challenges and Achievements

  Patrick Harrigan
  S. Srikanth

4. Srilankajobs.net

  Ms. M.A Pemalatha
  Bimal Prasad
Sri Lanka

5. ICT for SMEs

  Mrs. Rehab Yehia
ICT for SMEs Project Manager , ICT Trust Fund, Egypt
Session 8 - Empowering Telecentres with appropriate content and services for the next Five years
11:45 – 13:15 Chair:
  Juddha Gurung
MemberSecretary, High Level Commission on Information Technology, Nepal

Key note:

  Dinesh Tyagi
Infrastructure Leasing & Financial Services, India

Speakers:

  Allen Tuladhar
Chairman, Forum on Information Technology, Nepal
  Vignesh Sornamohan
Controller, Drishtee Inc, India
  Dr. Angelo Juan Ramos
Chairman, PhilCeCNet Philippines


Q & A:

13:15 – 14:15 Lunch
Session 9 - Theme: The Global telecentre movement and their lessons for Asia
14.15 – 15.45 Chair:
  Sriyan de Silva Wijeratne
Microsoft, Sri Lanka

Key note:

  Florencio Cebellos 
telecentre.org, International Development Research Centre, Canada

Speakers:

  Sherif el Tokali 
telecentre networks in the Middle East and North Africa, UNDP, Egypt
  Ms. Tess Camba
Director, Field Operations, National Computing Centre, Philippines
  Dr. Ravi Gupta
Executive Director, CSDMS, telecentre magazine


Q & A: 

Closing Remarks of Telecentre Forum

  Reshan Dewapura
COO, ICTA
15:45 – 16:15 Tea Break
16:15 – 17:30 Closing Session – eAsia (Main Hall)

 

Emerging e-Technologies 2009 Conference Agenda


 

Track Chair: Dr. N.D. Kodikara (ndk@ucsc.cmb.ac.lk), University of Colombo
Track Coordinators: Mr. Sanjaya Karunasena, Head of Technology and Chief Software Architect, ICTA, Sri Lanka
Anuj Agrawal (anuj@csdms.in), CSDMS, (Contact :+94 774642029) 

Day II : 3rd December 2009 




Session 1 - Theme: Web Services and Internet Applications
08:45– 09:15 Chair:
  Wasantha Deshapriya
Director Reengineering Government, ICTA, Sri Lanka

Keynote Address:
Value creation in the future from Next Generation Networks

  Nigel Dye
Managing Parner/CEO Metanoia Partners

Presentation
09:15 – 09:30 Dcache: A Peer- to - Peer Web Cache
  Wathawana Vithanage Wathsala

Presentation
9:30 – 09:45 Streamline the Microfinance process using Mashups
  Supunmali Ahangama 

Presentation
09.45 - 10.00 MOINC, A Fusion of Web Services and Grid Computing
  Nimantha Baranasuriya

Presentation
10.00 – 10.15 Q & A
 
10.15 – 10.35 Tea
Session 2 - Theme: Data & Information Management
10:35 – 11:00 Chair :
  P.K. Wickramarachie
Former Managing Director Sri Lanka Telecom

Keynote Address:
Managing IT in 2010

  Manoj Chugh
President of EMC India & SAARC

Presentation
11:00 – 11:25 Keynote Address:
Data Warehousing & Mining

  Sanjay Ray Chowdhury
Director Solution Engineering, SAP India PVt Ltd

Presentation
11.25 – 11.35 Q & A
Session 3 - Theme: Information Systems Security
11:45 – 12:15 Chair :
  Shantha Fernando
University of Moratuwa

Keynote Address:
Developments in Forensic Investigation in Sri Lanka

  Dr. Kasun de Zoysa
Senior Lecturer, University of Colombo School of Computing Sri Lanka

Presentation
12:15 – 12:30 Securing Multiple Platforms for Safegaurding Personal, Enterprise and Cloudbased Information
  Navin Govind

Presentation
12:30 – 12:45 Applying the new Security Framework for Telemedicine
  Jeffy Mwakalinga

Presentation
12:45 – 13:00 mPKI – A Generic Model of Applying Public Key Infrastructure into Mobile Phones
  B. D. K. S. Perera

Presentation
13.00 – 13.15 Q & A
 
13.15 – 14.15 Lunch
Session 4 - Theme: Networking and Wireless Applications
14:15 – 14:40 Chair :
  Prof. Dileeka Dias
Dean Faculty of Information Technology, University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka

Keynote Address:
NFC: Bringing True Interactivity to the Mobile Phone

  Prof. Dileeka Dias
Dean Faculty of Information Technology, University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka

Presentation
14:40 – 14:55 Choosing the best value broadband service in India
  Govinda Raj A
14:55 – 15:10 IP Convergence
  Ashwani Kumar
DirectorSales Engineering SAARC Countries, UTStarCom
15:10 – 15:25 Analysis of Clustering Algorithms for Concept Hierarchy Formation
  Ketteepearachchi D.C.

Presentation
15:25 – 15:40 Internet for Everyone using any Phone: Fastest & Practical Way to Bridge Digital & Language Divides
  Emdad Khan

Presentation
  Sundeep Bedi
15.40 – 15.45 Q & A
 
15.45 – 16.15 Tea
Session 5 - Theme: Telecommunication
16:15 – 16:35 Chair :
  Oleg Petrov
Programme Coordinator, World Bank

Keynote Address:
Imperatives of Sector Specific public goods in liberalized telecom market

  K K Gunawardena
Former Director General, Telecom Regulatory Commission, ITU regional representative

Presentation
16:35 – 16:55 Keynote Address:
Mobile + Digital Empowerment Platform for Global Sustainability

  Dr. Hans Wijayasuriya
CEO Dialog Telekom, COO Axiata

Presentation
16:55 – 17:20 Keynote Address:
Fiber to the home (FTTH)

  Oliver W Cheung
Business Development Manager – Cabling Solutions, 3M APAC, Hong Kong

Presentation
17.20 – 17.30 Q & A




Day III : 4th December 2009 




Session 6 - Theme: Intelligent Systems and Algorithms
08:45 – 09:15 Chair :
  Prof. Asoka Karunananda
Head/Information Technology, Faculty of Information Technology, University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka

Keynote Address:
Multi Agent paradigm for program execution on VonNeumann machine

  Prof. Asoka Karunananda
Head/Information Technology, Faculty of Information Technology, University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka

Presentation
09:15 – 09:30 Ontology Based Optimal Location Prediction For Fishermen
  V.G.K Kumari

Presentation
09:30 – 09:45 Recognition of Local Traffic Signs Using ColorSIFT Features
  K. Ananthakrishnan

Presentation
09:45 – 10:00 Sinhala OCR (Digital, Handwritten, & Palmleaf Text)
  G. Balachandran

Presentation
10.00 – 10.15 Q & A
 
10.15 – 10.35 Tea
Session 7 - Theme: Next Generation Datacenter
10:35 – 11:20 Chair:
  Dr. Theekshana Suraweera
Sri Lanka Institute Information Technology (SLITT)

Keynote Address:
Next Generation Datacenter - A Novell Perspective

  Dr. P.K. Mishra
Principal Consulting Architect, Novell India

Presentation
11:20 – 11:35 Q & A
Session 8 - Theme: Localization and Language Processing Applications
11:45 – 12:15 Chair :
  Prof. Gihan Dias
University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka

Keynote Address:
From Localization to Language Processing: Tools and Resources

  Dr. Ruvan Weerasinghe
University of Colombo School of Computing, Sri Lanka

Presentation
12:15 – 12:30 An OpenSource Data Driven Spell Checker for Sinhala
  Ruwan Asanka Wasala
12:30 – 12:45 Cognate-based Creation of a SinhalaEnglish Lexicon; a Proposal
  Ruwan Gamage

Presentation
12:45 – 13:00 Innovative Use of Digital Audio in Research
  Peter Mozelius

Presentation
13.00 – 13.15 Q & A
 
13.15 – 14.15 Lunch
Session 9 - Theme: Virtual and Augmented Reality
14:15 – 14:30 Chair :
  Dr. N.D. Kodikara
University of Colombo

Surface Interactive and Tracking System Using Low Cost Infrared Technology

  A. Rukshan Perera
14:30 – 14:45 Passive Tracking for Mobile Augmented Reality Using Landmarks
  S. R. Dharmawardhana
14:45 – 15:00 Fusion Book
  L.S.G. De Silva

Presentation
15:00 – 15:15 Interactive Augmented Reality for 3D Modeling
  Janaka Prabhash Kumarasinghe

Presentation
15:15 – 15:35 Secure Banking for Customers
  Ershard Halaldeen
Group Manager, Transaction Processing Systems, DMS Electronics Ltd.

Presentation
15:35 – 15:45 Q & A
 
15.45 – 16.15 Tea
Poster Demonstrations:
I Building Updatable XML Views over ObjectRelational Databases
  Anuradha Karunasena
II Towards a model for computational aesthetics
  W.A.P. Wickramasinghe
III InforMate - A GIS for Diverse Mobile Devices
  B.K.A. Perera

 

 

Technical Co mmit t ee
Prof. Vijaya Kumar (Chairman)
Dr. Ruvan Weerasinghe (Co-chairman)
Dr. Nihal Kodikara (Track Chair – Emerging e-Technologies)
Dr. Priyantha Hewagamage (Track Chair – Digital Learning)
Dr. Shiromi Arunatillake (Track Chair – eHealth)
Ms. Vishaka Nanayakkara (Track Chair – eGov)
Mr. Harsha Wijayawardhana (Track Chair – Telecentre Forum)
Mr. C. J. Kumarage (Secretary)

 

Review Committee
Dr. Mahinda Alahakoon (UoP)
Dr. A. R. Ariyaratna (UoP)
Dr. Keith Chapman (MoH)
Dr. Chathura De Silva (UoM)
Prof. Dileeka Dias (UoM)
D. C. Dissanayake (ICTA)
Dr. Vajira Dissanayake (PGIM)
Mr. Shantha Fernando (UoM)
Dr. Sanath Jayasena (UoM)
Dr. Shironica Karunaratne (UoP)
Prof. Asoka Karunananda (UoM)
Dr. Chamath Keppetiyagama (UCSC)
Prof. Vijay Kumar (UoP)
Dr. Chandana Perera (UoM)
Mr. J.K. Perera ( ICTA )
Dr. Shehan Perera (UoM)
Ms. Dil Priyantha (ICTA)
Dr. Koliya Pulasinghe (SLIIT)
Dr. Nalin Ranasinghe (UCSC)
Dr. Basheerhamad Shaddrach (IDRC)
Ms. Shipra Sharma (CSDMS)
Mr. Gaveshkar Subramanium (ICTA )
Dr. Theekshana Suraweera (SLIIT)
Dr. Jayantha Weerasinghe ( PGIM )
Dr. Shahani Weerawarana (UoM)
Dr. G. N. Wikramanayake (UCSC)
Dr. Prasad Wimalaratne (UCSC)
 
UCSC – University of Colombo School of Computing
UoM – University of Moratuwa
ICTA – Information and Communication Technology Agency
UoP – University of Peradeniya
IDRC – International Development Research Centre
CSDMS – Centre for Science, Development and Media Studies
SLIIT – Sri Lanka Institute of Information Technology
PGIM – Postgraduate Institute of Management
MoH – Ministry of Health Sri Lanka

Login

Remember me

Subscribe

Gold Sponsor

Main Organizer

Site Visits:

fast stats